Privacy Policy

The Consumers Health Forum of Australia (CHF) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals using the Our Health Our Community website (ourhealth). This policy states how CHF deals with the collection, security, quality, use and disclosure of your personal information, as in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

Your use of this site indicates that you accept the Privacy Policy, and consent to the collection and use by CHF of your Personal Information according to the terms below. CHF may from time to time amend the Privacy Policy, and users are advised that continued use of ourhealth following amendment is deemed confirmation of acceptance.

1. Collection of Personal Information

You can browse ourhealth without telling us who you are or revealing any information that personally identifies you. We will only collect Personal Information which you provide to us when opting to use features of the site. For example:

(a) If you register an ourhealth user account (required to take part in the ‘Have a say’ features of ourhealth), you are required to submit your email address, city, state and post code. It is also optional to provide additional information such as your name, gender, age, community networks, health interest and experiences. You can update this information at any time via your ourhealth user profile, created when you register a user account.

(b) if you register to receive the Our Health Our Community newsletter or contact us via email you are required to provide your email address.

2. Use of Personal Information

CHF uses Personal Information to provide you with information on our work and to invite your interest in research and other activities that we believe may be of interest to you. Subject to the exceptions listed below, information which identifies individuals will only be accessed by CHF management and personnel, and CHF’s contracted service providers. We will not give your personal information to other organisations without your expressed consent.

The CHF is entitled to disclose personal information without your consent:

(a) if we believe there is a serious and imminent threat to the life, health or safety of yourself or another person;

(b) to investigate or report on activity which we believe on reasonable grounds to be unlawful;

(c) if disclosure is required or authorised by law (for example where a regulatory authority has the power to request the provision of certain records or information);

(d) if disclosure is reasonably necessary to enable an enforcement body to perform its functions, for example:

(i) the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences; and

(ii) the preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal, or implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal.

3. Cookies and session information

Cookies are pieces of information that a site sends to your computer’s hard disk when you access information on that site. Each time you use your computer to access the same site, the information that was previously received is sent back to the site by your browser. Cookies do not identify individual users. However, when you visit ourhealth, our servers may record information about your usage, the time of your visit, its duration, the pages you visit and style settings. CHF may use information to record aggregate statistics about usage, membership, traffic patterns and other related site information that does not personally identify users. This is important to ensure that ourhealth continues to meet the general needs of our users. This information is retained from session to session unless you change your user name. If you do not agree to the use of cookies, you can set the preferences on your browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, Safari etc) to remove all cookies and reject cookies in the future.

4. Sharing Personal Information

ourhealth makes an online discussion forum available to its users. We will only display screen names provided by you. Any information that is disclosed in this area becomes public information unless the ‘ourhealth users only’ box is ticked at the time of posting, in which case only ourhealth users who are logged into the site will be able to see the comments. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose information that is personal in nature or that may identify you to others.

5. Security of information

CHF will take all reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information is protected from modification, misuse, disclosure, loss and unauthorised access.

6. Access to information

Please contact us if you would like to access to a copy of your Personal Information or believe that the information we have about you is not up-to-date, complete or accurate. You have the right to request the correction of any information which relates to you and is inaccurate. If you would like CHF to delete your Personal Information, please let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we are required by law to keep it.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy, contact the CHF Secretariat, PO Box 3099, Manuka ACT 2603, telephone 02 6273 5444, email [email protected]